Band I Council Tax 2026/27
2003 value: Over £424,000
Fraction of Band D: 21/9
How much is council tax Band I?
Band I exists only in Wales and is 21/9 of your council's Band D rate. On the 2026/27 average Welsh Band D of £2,283.00, that is about £5,326.00 a year - roughly £533.00 a month over the usual 10 instalments (April to January). Your exact bill is set by your Welsh council; see the rates-by-council table below.
Wales avg rate (est.)
£5,326.00
per year, Band D avg
Multiplier
21/9
of Band D rate
Value range
Over £424,000
2003 Wales values
What is Band I?
Band I exists only in Wales. It was created as part of the 2003 Welsh revaluation to capture properties valued at over £424,000 at 1 April 2003 prices. Band I households pay 21/9 of the Band D rate - more than double the Band D rate. There is no Band I in England or Scotland.
Typical property types in Band I: High-value Welsh properties: substantial country houses, coastal properties in premium locations, and larger detached homes in the most expensive Welsh postcodes. Primarily found in parts of Cardiff, the Vale of Glamorgan, Monmouthshire, and Gwynedd.
Source: Local Government Finance Act 1992, section 5 (England and Wales value ranges and fractions) and section 74 (Scotland), as amended for Scotland by the Council Tax (Substitution of Proportion) (Scotland) Order 2016 (SSI 2016/368).
How Band I Rates Are Calculated
Your Band I council tax bill is calculated by multiplying your council's Band D rate by 21/9. The Band D rate is set by your local authority each year in February or March. You cannot negotiate the fraction - it is set by central government.
Formula
Your council's Band D rate × 21/9 = Band I rate
Example: £2,392 (England average Band D) × 21/9 = £5,581.00 per year
Cheapest and Most Expensive Band I Councils 2026/27
Band I bills vary by more than £1,354.31 a year across the 22 councils we cover, driven by the Band D rate each authority sets. Here are the lowest and highest for 2026/27.
Cheapest Band I
- Cardiff Council£4,697.42
- Caerphilly County Borough Council£4,860.05
- Newport City Council£4,873.12
Most expensive Band I
- Merthyr Tydfil£6,051.73
- Neath Port Talbot£5,929.91
- Blaenau Gwent£5,906.27
Rates are the 2026/27 area Band I figures (MHCLG for England, Welsh Government and Scottish Government), scaled from Band D at the statutory proportion: 21/9 in England and Wales, and the same proportion in Scotland. Compare every council in the full comparison table.
Band I Rates by Council 2026/27
| Council | Band I rate |
|---|---|
| Blaenau Gwent | £5,906.27 |
| Bridgend County Borough Council | £5,781.98 |
| Caerphilly County Borough Council | £4,860.05 |
| Cardiff Council | £4,697.42 |
| Carmarthenshire | £5,486.13 |
| Ceredigion | £5,645.38 |
| Conwy | £5,769.91 |
| Denbighshire | £5,457.74 |
| Flintshire | £5,544.40 |
| Gwynedd | £5,760.46 |
| Isle of Anglesey County Council | £5,275.04 |
| Merthyr Tydfil | £6,051.73 |
| Monmouthshire | £5,638.50 |
| Neath Port Talbot | £5,929.91 |
| Newport City Council | £4,873.12 |
| Pembrokeshire | £5,054.35 |
| Powys | £5,487.35 |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council | £5,342.00 |
| City and County of Swansea | £5,222.68 |
| Torfaen | £5,029.92 |
| Vale of Glamorgan | £5,206.93 |
| Wrexham County Borough Council | £5,387.39 |
Showing 22 councils. All councils available on their individual pages. Browse all councils.
Band I Council Tax: Common Questions
How much is council tax Band I in 2026/27?
Band I exists only in Wales. Based on the average Welsh Band D of £2,283.00 for 2026/27, a typical Band I bill is about £5,326.00 per year (21/9 of Band D). Your exact bill is set by your Welsh council.
How much is council tax Band I per month?
Band I exists only in Wales. A typical Band I bill of about £5,326.00 a year (on the average Welsh Band D of £2,283.00 for 2026/27) works out at roughly £533.00 a month, because councils normally collect council tax in 10 monthly instalments from April to January. You can ask your Welsh council to spread the same amount over 12 instalments instead. Your exact figure depends on the Band D rate your council sets.
What is council tax Band I?
Band I exists only in Wales. It was created as part of the 2003 Welsh revaluation to capture properties valued at over £424,000 at 1 April 2003 prices. Band I households pay 21/9 of the Band D rate - more than double the Band D rate. There is no Band I in England or Scotland.
How is Band I council tax calculated?
Band I is 21/9 of your council's Band D rate, a fraction fixed by central government that you cannot negotiate. Your council sets the Band D rate each year in February or March, then every band is worked out from it.
Which councils have the cheapest and most expensive Band I council tax?
Across the 22 councils we cover, the lowest Band I bills for 2026/27 are Cardiff (£4,697.42), Caerphilly County (£4,860.05), Newport (£4,873.12). The highest are Merthyr Tydfil (£6,051.73), Neath Port Talbot (£5,929.91), Blaenau Gwent (£5,906.27). Band I exists only in Wales, where every council charges 21/9 of its Band D rate, so the councils that are cheapest or dearest for Band I are the same ones that are cheapest or dearest at Band D.
Updated April 2026. Band I rates from 1 April 2026. Rates vary by council.